Registered Charity Number 1156882

Paws2Rescue Privacy policy

We regard the privacy of those who foster and adopt from Paws2Rescue as very important. We have created this Privacy Policy to explain to you what we do with personal information that you provide. “Personal information” is information that can identify you as an individual.

By submitting personal information to us you consent to our collection and use of the information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Who are we? Paws2Recue is a charity registered with the Charity Commission number 1156882. We are the data controller under the United Kingdom’s Data Protection Act 1998 in respect of the personal information to which this Privacy Policy applies.

Adopters and fosterers: How do we use your personal information? We will use this information to arrange homechecks, welfare checks if required, to arrange transport for your dog and to maintain ongoing contact with you.

To whom will we disclose personal information? We pass your details onto AVID for microchip registration, to the Homecheck Network to arrange homechecks, to our Romanian transporter to register your dog into the DEFRA system if you are fostering or adopting a dog directly from Romania or other overseas country. Only with your
permission will we pass your telephone number out – to transporters or to potential adopters if you are a fosterer.

How do you access the personal information we hold about you? Under the terms of the
Data Protection 1998, you are entitled to a copy of all the information we hold about you.
You can do this by emailing us at team@paws2rescue.com.

Our website contains links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other websites using the links provided, the operators of those websites may collect personal information from you which will be used in accordance with their respective Privacy Policies which you should read. We are not liable for the practices of such third party website operators in respect of your personal information.

Security of your data
Under the Data Protection Act we can only discuss your details with you. If you would like anyone else to act on your behalf please let us know. We will store your personal information on our secure database but we will not retain homecheck information for longer than 6 months. Please be aware that the Internet is global and no data transmitted via the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure during transmission.

How will you know if we make any changes to this Privacy Policy?
We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes to the way in which we use your personal information we will notify you by posting a notice on our website: you can view the current version of our Privacy Policy at any time by clicking on the Privacy Policy link on our website.

Other than fosterers and adopters, we do not hold any information on any of our supporters or donators at this present time.

We are complaint with current Data Protection regulations, and the General Data Protection Regulation coming into force in May 2018.

Click here to download this Privacy Policy